+91-88550 98984

Section 8

Section 8 Company is named Section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013, which pertains to a established 'for promoting commerce, art, science, sports, education, research, social welfare, religion, charity, protection of environment or any such other object', provided the profits, if any, or other income is applied for promoting only the objects of the company and no dividend is paid to its members. Therefore, Section 8 Company or Section 25 Company is a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 for charitable or not-for-profit purposes.

Steps to form a Section 8 Company

Name Reservation
Application for
Company Formation
Registration Certificate
with PAN & TAN

Get Quote Instantly
in a Minute

No Spam. No Sharing. 100% Confidentiality

Procedure

The minimum requirements that are necessary for such company are

  • There must be minimum of two shareholders; there must be minimum of two directors (directors and shareholders can be the same person).
  • At least one of the director shall be the resident in india.
  • There is no requirement of minimum capital.
  • The income-tax pan is a mandatory requirement in case of the indian nationals.
  • Any one of the identity proof be it voter id/aadhar card/driving license/passport is required; passport is, however, a mandatory requirement for the proof of identity in case of the foreign nationals.
  • Any one of the proofs of residence (electricity bill/telephone bill/mobile bill/bank statement).
  • The registered office address proof (that is the rent agreement along with latest rent receipt and a copy of the latest utility bill in the Name of the landlord and a no objection certificate from the owner of the premises, in case the premises are rented).
  • In case the premises are owned by either the director or the promoters, any of the documents establishing the ownership such as sale deed/house tax receipt etc along with the no objection certificate.

Documents

  • Pan card/ id proof of the partners
  • Address proof of the partners
  • Residence proof of partners
  • Photograph
  • Passport (in case of foreign nationals/ NRIS)
  • 30 second video
Copyright © 2019 Compliance Mall. All rights reserved.
Powered by - www.syscort.com